Do those extensions apply? No. But, there is no mention of the extension for electronic service. (b).) (Subd (g) amended and relettered effective January 1, 2018; adopted as subd (d) effective January 1, 2008; previously relettered as subd (f) effective July 1, 2013; previously amended effective January 1, 2011. These tasks require application of C.C.P. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date Before it was amended as of January 1, 2011, the rule required the prevailing party tomailthe proposed order to the opposing party, and allotted the opposing party a mere five daysfrom mailingto notify the